Celebrating scientific innovation emerging from the Universities of the Great West
 

LAUNCH: GW 2019 Winners

 
Launch GW Award Categories.jpg
 
 
 
Ones to watch@1.5x.png

The Ones to Watch Award

(Sponsored by Research and Enterprise Development University of Bristol)

This award highlights research at the early stages of the commercialisation journey, either pre-incorporation or incorporated within the last 12 months.

Winner:

  • Rosa Biotech

Finalists:

  • Elem Biotech
  • Glaia
  • Metasonics
  • Naturbeads
Biodesign copy@1.5x.png

The Rising Star Award

(Sponsored by University of Bristol and SETSquared Bristol)

Celebrating early stage companies, 3 years old or less, working to develop proof of principle or early commercial products with seed funding secured.

Winner:

  • CytoSeek

Finalists:

  • FluoretiQ
  • I-Phyc
  • KETS
  • LettUs Grow
Rocket Fuel@1.5x.png
 

The Rocket Fuel Award

(Sponsored by University of Bath and SETSquared Bath)

An award that recognises ambitious growth by expansion of capability or accessing new national or international markets.

Winner:

  • Ultrahaptics

Finalists:

  • eXmoor Pharma
  • Inductosense
 

 
 
DNA Award@1.5x.png

The BioDesign Award

(Sponsored by Bristol BioDesign Institute)

An award that recognises the fusion of engineering with biology to accelerate innovation and enable new impacts in life sciences and biotechnology.

Winner:

  • Ceryx Medical

Finalists:

  • CytoSeek
  • Imophoron
  • I-Phyc
  • Zentraxa
Global Good@1.5x.png

The Global Good Award

(Sponsored by RSM)

Recognising innovations that are bringing about positive change and striving to tackle global challenges.

Winner:

  • Imophoron

Finalists:

  • The BioFactory
  • Micrima
  • PulsiV Solar
  • Vitamica
 
 

Deal of the year@1.5x.png
 
 

The Deal of the Year Award

(Sponsored by TLT)

Revelling in the success stories that all start-ups aspire towards; successful funding rounds, mergers, and exits.

Winner:

  • Ziylo/Carbometrics

Finalists:

  • KETS
  • Ultrahaptics
 
 

 
 
Innovation champion@1.5x.png

The Innovation Champion Award

(Sponsored by IP Group)

An individual that has played a key role in supporting the commercialisation pathway or start up journey.

Winner:

  • Monika Radclyffe

Finalists:

  • Annela Seddon
  • Jaci Barnett
  • Jane Garrett
  • Nick Sturge
People's choice@1.5x.png

The People's Choice Award

(Sponsored by Future Space)

This award invites attendees to nominate their choice for the best science start up in the region.

Winner:

  • FluoretiQ

Finalists:

  • Amprologix
  • The BioFactory
  • BioSystems Technology
  • LettUs Grow